As per a research, which has been published in the Biology of Reproduction, it has been revealed that panda habitat will face extinction by 2080. It will happen due to couple of reasons, like difficulty in panda mating and climatic changes.
A three year research was being conducted by Copper Aitken-Palmer, who is the head veterinarian at the Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute and also the lead researcher of the study. He affirmed that he with his team spent three years at the Chengdu Base of Giant Panda Breeding in China. He studied eight male pandas and noted their mating behaviors.
Their study is quite different from others studies, as most of the researches are being done to know the mating behavior of female pandas. This is due to the fact that mating between pandas depends on the mood of female pandas and they like to mate for three days in a year.
Palmer said that some of the factors, which were taken into account to study male pandas, were testosterone levels, sperm concentration, testes size and the reproduction pattern. While studying the male pandas, the study researchers got to know a unique thing, which was males prepare them for several months at the time when female pandas are going to enter estrus.
"The males are generally very good barometers of female receptivity, and will not breed with females outside of their receptive period", said co-author Rebecca Spindler, who is a reproductive physiologist at the Smithsonian National Zoological Park.
Palmer said that male pandas lose most of their hormones during mating and their sperm production also decreases at a significant rate at the time of breeding. This is also the reason that panda mating is quite a hard nut to crack.
- Fireball over Yellowknife Turns the Night-Sky Bright
- Bitcoin investors call for protection after collapse of two major Bitcoin platforms
- Digitally-connected young Canadians are regular targets of ‘phishing’ scams
- Comprehensive Study Casts Doubt on Value of Mammograms
- Individuals have to stop piglet-killing disease by keeping it out of their barns